Great Lakes Books

Browse By Category
Accelerated Reader
Adult/Teen Fiction
All About Books
Ambleside Curriculum
Animal Stories
Animals
Art
Auto Manuals
Badger Souviners
Bible Stories
Biography
Business
Business Textbook
Caldecott
Catholic
Catholic Books
Character Education
Childhood Of Famous Americans
Children's Religious Fiction
Christian Fiction

View Categories Here!
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Gibbons, Gail The Post Office Book Mail and How it Moves
Thomas Y. Crowell 1982 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gail Gibbons 
Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Gibbons, Gail Pirates Of The High Seas
Little, Brown & Company 1996 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gail Gibbons 
Describes, in simple text and illustrations, the lives of priates, the ships they sailed, and the type of treasure they stole. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Gibbons, Gail Lights! Camera! Action! How A Movie Is Made
Thomas Y. Crowell 1985 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
A step by step descrition of how a movie is made, including writing the script, casting, rehearsing, creating the scenery and costumes, editing the film, and attending the premier. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Gibbons, Gail Fire! Fire!
Thomas Y. Crowell 1984 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket 
Excessive library wear to page. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Gibbons, Gail Dinosaurs
Holiday House 1987 0823406571 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Library markings, library wear; Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Gibbons, Gail Trucks
Crowell 1981 0690041187 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Library markings; Ex-Library; 32 pages; Young stargazers learn about different star colors and brightnesses, how to locate major constellations, and how to make mini planetariums by using coffee cans and flashlights. ‘A fine job of encouraging young people to look at stars and constellations. . . . Highly recommended as a science resource book." —Science and Children. "A dandy book for [primary grade] readers." —AP.

 
Price: 3.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gibbons, Gail The Pottery Place
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Gail Gibbons 
Describes the history and process of potterymaking by following a potter through a day of work. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Gibbons, Gail Lights! Camera! Action! How A Movie Is Made
Thomas Y. Crowell 1985 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Gibbons, Gail Puff...flash...bang! A Book About Signals
Morrow Junior Books 1993 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Library markings; Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Gibbs, Gladys T. Fighting Fire With Forty Pictures Telling the Story of the Brave and Fearless Lives of Firemen
Whitman Publishing Company 1934 Hardcover Fair 
NO FRONT COVER. Back cover is present. Black and white photographs of firemen, with short explanations of photos for children. Pages worn and fraying. Browning. No front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Gibert, Bruno The King Is Naked!
Clarion Books 2004 0618410678 Hardcover Near Fine 
0.38 x 7.94 x 7.66 Inches; 32 pages; It"s a blazing hot day in the jungle and the lion, King of Beasts, is sweltering. What"s that under his fur? Why, it"s a zipper! Now he can take off his fur coat and cool down. But when he goes for a walk in his underwear, the other animals make fun of him, and when he goes to reclaim his fur . . . it isn"t where he left it! With brief, simple text, bright, quirky pictures, and a surprise twist, this story artfully offers a fresh look at a familiar theme. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Gibson, Katharine Cinders
E. M. Hale & Company 1968 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good Illustrated by Vera Bock 
One page ripped, discolored tape no longer holding. Pictorial end pages, pictorial covers. A great Cinderella story. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Gibson, Katharine To See The Queen
E. M. Hale & Company 1954 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Clotilde Embree Funk 
Pictorial covers; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Gidal, Sonia and Tim My Village In Brazil
Pantheon 1968 Hardcover Good 
Library markings. Illustrated with black and white photos. Great story of life in a village in Brazil. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Giddings, T. , Earhart, W. , Baldwin, R. , Baker, E. and Newton, E. Adventures In Music Music Education Series
Ginn & Company 1931 Hardcover Good 
Ex-Library 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Giffen, Daniel H. The New Hampshire Colony A Forge of Freedom Book
Crowell-Collier Pr. 1970 Hardcover Good 
Library markings. Ilustrated cover. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Gilbert, Helen Earle Dr. Trotter And His Big Gold Watch
E. M. Hale & Company 1948 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Margaret Bradfield 
Markings inside cover and on ffep blacked out. Small tear on title page. Dr. Trotter's favorite patients were children. He was a freind to all of them. What is more, eveyone of them wouod do whatever he wanted, the moment he asked. What was the secret? His bog gold watch, the one that had belonged to his grandfather. You'll have to read the story to know what the tiny gold key on his silver chain had to do with the secret. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gilbert, Joan Summerhill Summer
The Bethany Press 1967 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Library markings; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Gilbert, Kenneth Mystery Of Z-canyon
Abelard-Schuman 1969 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Library markings. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Gilleo, Alma Amy Carter Growing Up in the White House
The Child's World Hardcover Good Illustrated by Helen Endres 
Library markings; Ex-Lib 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Gilliam, Harold and Ann San Francisco, City At The Golden Gate
Arts, Inc. 1959 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Fritz Busse 
Gift inscription on ffep 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Giorgiana Puffy
Whitman Publishing Company 1952 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Genevieve Porter 
Book separating from cover 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Glass, Montague Worrying Won't Win
Harper & Brothers 1918 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Red covers, gold lettering. First edition, 1918. Spine faded. Pages browning. Previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Gleiter, Jan and Kathleen Thompson Jane Addams
Raintree Children's Books 1988 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Diane Barton 
Library markings; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Gleiter, Jan and Kathleen Thompson John James Audubon
Raintree Children's Books 1988 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Yoshi Miyaki 
Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Godden, Rumer Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy
Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Goebel, Quigley, and O'Loughlin A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Catholic School History Series
Laidlaw Brothers 1951 Not First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Spine taped, worn cover, poor binding ; 8vo 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Goebel, Quigley, and O'Loughlin Builders Of Our Country Catholic School History Series
Laidlaw Brothers 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Goeldner, Clara Schley Threads In Rhyme
1941 Hardcover Good Illustrated by / 
Watertown, Wisconsin. Black and white illustrations for each poem. Precious piece of wisconsin history and poetry collectible. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Goldman, David J. The Freedom Of The Press In America The in America Series
Lerner Publications Company 1968 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-Library 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Goodall, Jane Dr. White
North-South Books 1999 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Julie Litty 
Library markings. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Goodnough, David Christopher Columbus
Troll Associates 2001 Paperback binding Illustrated by Burt Dodson 
Oversized, 48 pages; Adventures in the New World Series 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Goodsell, Jane Daniel Inouye A Crowell Biography
Thomas Y. Crowell 1977 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Mylar covered dustjacket, library markings, Story of the first Congressman from the new State of Hawaii ; Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Gordon, Patricia The Taming Of Giants
Junior Literary Guild 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Garry Mackenzie 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Gordon, Shirley The Green Hornet Lunchbox
Houghton Mifflin And Company 1970 First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham 
Pictorial covers; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Goss, Elbridge Henry The Life Of Colonel Paul Revere
Howard W. Spurr 1904 Sixth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Vol. 1 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Gosselink, Sara Elizabeth The Physician Of Galilee
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing 1944 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Lib 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Gottschalk, Fruma The Runaway Soldier And Other Tales of Old Russia
Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Simon Lissim 
Library rebinding, library markings ; Ex-Library 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Govan, Christine Return To Hackberry Street /
The World Publishing Company 1967 Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Bacon, Peggy 
Library binding; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Graff, Stewart John Paul Jones, Sailor Hero A Discovery Book
Garrard Publishing Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by William Hutchinson 
Library markings; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Graham, Lorenz John Brown, A Cry For Freedom
Thomas Y. Crowell 1980 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Library binding; Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Graham, Lorenz God Wash The World And Start Again
Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1971 0690332963 First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Clare Romano Ross 
Library binding. The story of Noah Told in the words and thought patterns of a modern African boy who does not use the conventional words and phrases which by long usage often obscure the meaning of these tales. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Graham, Lorenz God Wash The World And Start Again
Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1971 0690332963 First Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Clare Romano Ross 
Library binding. The story of Noah Told in the words and thought patterns of a modern African boy who does not use the conventional words and phrases which by long usage often obscure the meaning of these tales. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Graham, Margaret Bloy Benjy And His Friend Fifi
Harper & Row, Publishers 1988 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Lib 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Graham, N. Grace Among The Hills With Ellie
The Warner Press 1930 Hardcover Good 
Small red book, bumped corners. Color frontspiece. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Graham, Shirley Jean Baptiste Pointe De Sable Founder of Chicago
Julian Messner, Inc. 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Library binding; Ex-Lib 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Granger, Peg After The Picnic
Lothrop Lee And Shepard Books 1967 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Grant, Karima Nelson Mandela
Children's Press (CT) 2005 0516252704 Hardcover Near Fine 
Rookie Biographies; 0.31 x 7.3 x 6.28 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Grant, Matthew Champlain, Explorer Of New France Explorers of America
Creative Education, Inc. 1974 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Harold Henricksen 
Gallery of Great Americans Series; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Grant, Matthew Coronado, Explorer Of The Southwest Explorers of America
Creative Education, Inc. 1974 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Harold Henricksen 
Gallery of Great Americans Series; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Grant, Matthew G Geronimo, Apache warrior
Creative Education; distributed by Childrens Press, Chicago 1973 0871912678 Hardcover Good 
His Gallery of great Americans series. Indians of America; Ex-Library; 28 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Grant, Neil King And Queens Of England And The United Kingdom
Franklin Watts 1971 Hardcover Good 
Library binding; Ex-Library 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Grant, R. G. Communism
World Almanac Library 2005 0836858824 Hardcover Near Fine 
Systems of Government; 0.36 x 10.4 x 7.9 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Graves, Charles John F. Kennedy, New Frontiersman A Discovery Book
Garrard Publishing Company 1965 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Frame 
Bumped corners, red cover; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Graves, Charles John F. Kennedy, New Frontiersman A Discovery Book
Garrard Publishing Company 1965 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Paul Frame 
Library markings. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Gray, Elizabeth Janet Adam Of The Road 6.5
The Viking Press 1962 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 
Library markings; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Gray, Elizabeth Janet Adam Of The Road 6.5
The Viking Press 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Lawson 
Second printing, Newbery award 1943; Ex-Library 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Gray, Elizabeth Janet Meggy Macintosh
Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by Marguerite De Angeli 
Newbery first edition. Fantastic deAngeli illustrations. Frontspiece. Black covers have some spots. Illustrated end pages. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Gray, William; Monroe, Marion; Arbuthnuot, May Hill Guidebook For Times And Places Grade 4 Teacher's Edition
Scott Foresman 1942 Hardcover Good 
Some staining of pages inside covers; Ex-Library 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Graydon, William R. Full Sail For Tripoli
Golden Gate Junior Books 1968 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Library binding; Ex-Lib 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Green, Carl R. and William R. Sanford Outlaws And Lawmen Of The Wild West Bat Masterson
Enslow Publishers 1992 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Green, Carl R. and William R. Sanford Billy The Kid Outlaws and Lawmen of the Wild West Series
Enslow Publishers 1992 Hardcover Good 
Library rebinding; Ex-Library 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Green, Emma Under The Willows
Kaleidograph Press 1936 Hardcover Very Good 
Green covers, silver lettering. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Green, Margaret President Of The Confederacy Jefferson Davis
Julian Messner, Inc. 1963 Hardcover Good 
Library binding; Ex-Library 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Green, Victor J. Festivals And Saints Days A Calendar of Festivals for the School and Home
Blandford Press 1978 0-7137-0889-1 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Lib 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Greenberg, Judith and Helen McKeever Journal Of A Revolutionary War Woman In Their Own Words
Franklin Watts 1996 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and dustjacket like new. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh Lone Cowboy And Other Selections By Newbery Authors
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2001 Hardcover Very Good 
Excellent condition, school library markings. Includes Lone Cowboy by Will James, Every Chihauha in America Lines up to Take a Bite out of Byron by Christopher Paul Curtis, Poor Little Saturday by Madeleine L'Engle, The Hunter by Jean Craighead George, The Stagman by Robin McKinley, Unexpected visitors by Lois Lenski, and The Calabash Man by Charles J. Finger. Also includes author biographies. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh For A Horse And Other Selections By Newbery Authors
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2001 Hardcover Very Good 
Library markings. Excellent condition. Includes For a Horse by Will James, Touk's House by Robind McKinley, Raising the Barn by Walter D. Edmonds, A Narrow Escape by Will James, El Enano by Charles J. Finger, Deer Season, by Lois Lenski, the Magic Ball by Charles J. Finger and author biographies. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh Christmas On The Prairie And Other Selections By Newbery Authors
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2001 Hardcover Very Good 
Library markings. Excellent condition. Includes Christmas on the Prairie by Lois Lenski, Kapugen by Jean Craighead George, The Hungry Old Witch by Charles J. Finger, The Feed Mill by Walter D. Edmonds, The Wonderful Mirror by Charles J. Finger, Aunt Charity Arrives in New England by Lois Lenski, and author biographies. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh The Wise Soldier Of Sellebak And Other Selections By Newbery Authors
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2001 Hardcover Very Good 
Library markings. Excellent condition. Includes The Wise Soldier of Sellebak by Nancy Willard, A Knot in the Grain by Robin McKinley, Shadows by Richard Peck, The End of the Drought by Lois Lenski, the Magic Knot by Charles J. Finger, The Cherry Orchard, by Lois Lenski and author biographies. ; Ex-Library 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Greenberg, Martin H. and Charles G. Waugh For A Horse And Other Selections By Newbery Authors
Gareth Stevens Publishing 2001 Hardcover Very Good 
. Excellent condition. Includes For a Horse by Will James, Touk's House by Robind McKinley, Raising the Barn by Walter D. Edmonds, A Narrow Escape by Will James, El Enano by Charles J. Finger, Deer Season, by Lois Lenski, the Magic Ball by Charles J. Finger and author biographies. Inscription inside cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Greene, Carla Let's Learn About Lighthouses Let's Learn about Series
Harvey House, Inc. 1969 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial covers